Data Center Interconnect

Data Center Interconnect

The MPBC DCI optical amplification subsystem is a complete DWDM line system for data center interconnect applications. It provides all of the optical grooming necessary for transmission of up to 40 DWDM P, covering the range of 5 km to 100 km SMF while maintaining the simplicity of zero-touch provisioning. The unit has been optimized for ease of data center operations based on the contributions of world-leading data center operators and successfully tested with Inphi’s ColorZTM PAM4 QSFP modules.

Features

Application

DCI-SR Series

The DCI-SR unit is composed of a multiplexer / demultiplexer, optical amplifiers, dispersion compensators and an optical supervisory channel.

DCI-LR Series

In addition to the similar components used in DCI-SR, DCI-LR unit has the addition of a Raman counter pump which provide additional gain over the entire C-band.

Interoperability Test Results

MPB and Inphi have conducted successful interoperability tests with fully-loaded 40 Inphi ColorZTM PAM4 100 G QSFP28 modules2 at 125 km of Corning SMF-28 fiber. Long term Post-FEC error free transmission was successfully demonstrated:

BERPerformanceDCI

Channel Performance DCI

Data Center Interconnect Specifications3

Optical

Min

Max

 

Notes

DWDM channel count

4

40

#

Tested with Inphi’s ColorZ PAM4 transceivers dual carrier super channel (2λ per 100 GHz channel)

Wavelength count3

8

80

#
Nominal wavelength spacing

50

GHz

Client interface average input power per channel

-8

-5

dBm

Link loss budget (-SR)

1

13

dB

plus 3 dB EOL margin

Link loss budget (-LR)

13

20

dB

plus 3 dB EOL margin

Client interface output OSNR

30.5

dB

 

Client interface input OSNR of 58 dB

Client interface output power per channel

-2

6

dBm

 

Electrical

       

Input Voltage Range

90

264

Vac

 

Input Frequency Range

47

63

Hz

 

Input Current

0.7

 

A

@ 264 Vac (single supply)

2

 

A

@ 90 Vac (single supply)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DCI Series

© 2018 MPB Communications Inc. • 147 Hymus Boulevard, Montreal, Quebec H9R 1E9 • info@mpbc.ca
All specifications subject to change without notice.