2RU ROPA Pump Sources

2RU Super Raman Co-PumpThe MPB Communications' ROPA Sources are designed to pump Remote Optically Pumped Amplifiers (ROPA) for Ultra-Long-Haul repeaterless links. The product is packaged as a 2RU rack-mountable network-ready solution.  

Features

2RU Cascaded ROPA Pump
2RU-N-CRP ROPA

The 2RU-CRP unit uses MPB’s patented third-order cascaded Raman pumping to deliver pump power at
1485 nm to a Remote Optically Pumped Amplifier (ROPA), a segment of Erbium-doped fiber located out in the span, typically at a distance of ~95 to 120 km from the receiving terminal.

The unit is equipped with two OSC receivers (one for 1574 nm and one for 1610 nm) and an OSC signal transmitter at 1610 nm for fiber integrity monitoring.

 

CRP-4000-1420/1485 CRP-5000-1420/1485  
Wavelength Range 1530 - 1568 1530 - 1568 nm
Max Output Power 4,000 5,000 mW
Inputs / Outputs (low power) SC Optical Connectors  
Pump Output SMF-28 Armored Fiber with E-2000-PS High Power Connector or bare fiber termination for direct splicing SMF-28 Armored Fiber with bare fiber termination for direct splicing  

2RU Conventional ROPA Pump
2RU-N-RFL ROPA

MPB Communication’s Conventional ROPA Pumps provide up to 5 W of ROPA pumping in an easy-to-deploy, system-ready low-profile 2RU platform. The units are self-contained with their own optical, electrical and alarm handling functionality.

Based on a Raman fiber laser architecture, they feature pump redundancy for “soft-fail” protection. The dual-wavelength models allow the ROPA to be placed farther from the receiving terminal than is the case for a single-wavelength pump. All 2RU ROPA pump units include a fiber integrity monitor subsystem which, in the event of a fiber break or open connector, initiates an automatic safety shutdown and correspondingly, automatic restart when connectivity has been restored.

SINGLE WAVELENGTHS RFL-1000-1485 RFL-1500-1485 RFL-2000-1485  
Maximum Output Power 1000 1500 2000 mW
Main Wavelength   1485   nm
Signal Band Insertion Loss   2.6   dB
Degree of Polarization   < 10   %
Inputs / Outputs (low power) SC Optical Connectors  
Pump Output SMF-28 Armored Fiber with E-2000-PS High Power Connector
or bare fiber termination for direct splicing
 
DUAL WAVELENGTHS RFL-2000-1420/1485 RFL-3000-1420/1485 RFL-5000-1420/1485  
Maximum Output Power 2000 3000 5000 mW
Main Wavelength   1420   nm
Seed Wavelength   1485   nm
Signal Band Insertion Loss   2.75   dB
Degree of Polarization   < 10   %
Inputs / Outputs (low power) SC Optical Connectors  
Pump Output SMF-28 Armored Fiber with E-2000-PS High Power Connector or bare fiber termination for direct splicing SMF-28 Armored Fiber with bare fiber termination for direct splicing  


2RU Multiplexed Laser Diode Pump
2RU-N-LDP ROPA

Housed in an easy to deploy, system-ready low-profile 2RU platform, The 2RU-LDP ROPA Pump provides up to 500 mW of 1485-nm pump power from two multiplexed laser diodes. It is used to deliver pump power to a Remote Optically Pumped Amplifier (ROPA). In a link, the output fiber of the ROPA pump unit is connected to the receive end of the transmission fiber, allowing its pump power to be launched into the span and the incoming amplified signals – including the OSC fiber integrity monitor signal - to enter into the ROPA pump unit where they are decoupled from the pump power.

  LDP-500-1485  
Maximum Output Power 500 mW
Main Wavelength 1485 nm
Signal Band Insertion Loss (at 1542-1568 nm) 2.75 dB
Degree of Polarization < 4  
Inputs / Outputs (low power) SC Optical Connectors %
Pump Output SMF-28 Armored Fiber with E-2000-PS High Power
Connector or bare fiber termination for direct splicing
 

 



MPB Communications can provide an unbiased third party opinion on the "best" network solution. For information on link optimization, network cost benefit analysis, system design, or system engineering, contact info@mpbc.ca

 

 

 

2RU Product Line

© 2019 MPB Communications Inc. • 147 Hymus Boulevard, Montreal, Quebec H9R 1E9 • info@mpbc.ca
All specifications subject to change without notice.